Question
Which of the following statement is correct?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. V sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between U and V. P sits second to the right of U. Both R and Q are facing the same direction. S faces north. T sits to the immediate right of V. R sits third to the right of Q. Both U and T face the same direction as P. Only three persons sit between S and W. U sits to the immediate left of S. W is not facing the same direction as V. Both the immediate neighbors of S face opposite directions.Solution
V sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between U and V. T sits to the immediate right of V. U sits to the immediate left of S. S faces north. Only three persons sit between S and W. W is not facing the same direction as V. R sits third to the right of Q. Both R and Q are facing the same direction. P sits second to the right of U. Both the immediate neighbors of S face opposite directions. Both U and T face the same direction as P. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
In the question below some statements are given followed by four conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even i...
Statements: Onion % Brinjals Brinjals # Tomato Cauliflower & Cucumber Tomato @ Cauliflower
Conclusion:
I. Cauliflower $ Brinjals
II...
Statements:
No Platform is a Train.
Only a few Trains are Hoardings.
Only a few Hoardings are Signals.
Conclusions:
...Statements :
Only a few Boat are Ship
Some Ship are River
All River are Fish
Conclusion :
I. Some Boat are Fish
Statement:
Each girl is boy.
Only a few girls are men.
Few girls are not women.
Conclusion:
1. All boys can be wome...
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true ev...
Statements:Â
Only poles are wires
Only few poles are ornaments
All ornaments are copper
Conclusion:
I. All po...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II, and III assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varian...