Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Eight persons E, F, G, H, A, B, C and D are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards centre, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. They like different cities - Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kochi, Bhopal, Dehradun and Kolkata. All of them was born on different dates starting from 21 to 28 of the same month of same year. B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24. G neither likes Chennai nor Bangalore. D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. Only two persons sit between F who likes Hyderabad and E who face inside the centre. The one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. B was born on the date which is an odd number. C faces inside the centre. F is not an immediate neighbour of D. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. The one who likes Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. The youngest person likes Mumbai and A is not the oldest person. D face inside the centre. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. E is 2 days older than F.Solution
By using given information, B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24 (25 or 27). There are two possible cases. (ii)- D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. D face inside the centre and not an immediate neighbour of F and only two persons sit between F, who likes Hyderabad and E, who face inside the centre. In case-1: G sits immediate left of B and F sits immediate right of B. In case-2: G sits third to the left of B and F sits immediate left of B. C faces inside the centre. There is only one position left for C. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. Hence position of all persons is fixed in both cases.
(iii)- B was born on the date which is an odd number. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. There is only possibility B was born in 21 because he likes Mumbai. The one who like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. G neither likes Chennai nor yellow. Hence D likes black, E likes Kochi and C likes Dehradun. The youngest person likes Mumbai and A is not the oldest person. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1: G likes Mumbai and born on 28 and A likes Bangalore and born on 25 because the one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. E is 2 days older than F. Hence E was born on 24 and F was born on 26.
Â
Ajay on his birthday distributed on an average 9 toffees per student. If on the arrival of the teacher and the headmaster to whom Ajay gave 16 and 22 to...
The average marks of 'm' students in a math test is (m + 5) and the average marks of 30 girls is (2m - 10). If the average marks of all students togethe...
 A hollow spherical metallic ball has an external diameter 8cm and is 1/2cm thick. The volume of the ball (in cm cube) is.
The average weight of a family of 6 members is 72 kg. If the oldest member dies, the average weight of the family decreases by 1.6 kg. Find the weight o...
- Find the square of 'x' if the average of 22, 31, 49, 38, 29, and 'x' is 40.
- Average of 10 quantities is 35. If two extra quantities are added whose average is 'x', the new average rises by 10%. Find the value of 'x'.
In a workshop with 20 participants, the average productivity score is 90. One person with a score of 85 leaves, and 3 new participants with an average s...
The average of two numbers is 6 more than the smaller number among them. If the greater number is 100% more than the smaller number, then find the sum o...
- The average number of candies distributed among five children is 6. If each child received 1 candy more than the child before, then find the highest number...
- Babar scored 135 runs which were 90% of the total team score. If there were 9 runs scored as extras, how many runs did the other players make?