Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Who among the following one who does not belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions A certain number of persons are sitting around the circular table facing the center. G sits second to the left of K. Two persons are sitting between K and J. F and J are sitting adjacent to each other. The number of persons sitting between K and F is the same as between K and E. H sits exactly in the middle of I and F. F sits fifth to the left of E. I does not sit third to the right of J. Not more than one person sits between H and F.Solution
We have, G sits second to the left of K. Two persons are sitting between K and J. F and J are sitting adjacent to each other. From the above condition, there are three possibilities
Again we have, Â The number of persons sitting between K and F is the same as between K and E. From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.
Again we have, Â H sits exactly in the middle of I and F. Â F sits fifth to the left of E. Â I does not sit third to the right of J. Â Not more than one person sits between H and F. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case 1a shows the final arrangement
In the question below there are two conclusions followed by three statements in the options. You have to take the three given statements to be true eve...
Statements:
Only Market are Share.
Some Markets are Stocks.
Only a few Fund is Stock.
Conclusions:
I. At least S...
Statements:
Some silks are fibres.
No fibre is a polyesters.
Some polyesters are nylons.
Conclusion:
I. Somesilks...
Statements: All pens are papers.
Some papers are not books.
All books are pencils.
Conclusions...
Statements: Some laptop are phone.
                            All phone are tablet.
Conclusions:Â Â Â Â I. ...
Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varian...
Statements: Some flower are plant.
All plant are trees.
Some trees are not forest.
Conclusions: I. some forest are flower.
...Statements:
Some laptops are printer.
All printer are camera.
Some camera are scanner.
Conclusions:
I. Some l...
Statements:
No subject is predicate.
All predicate is vowel.
Only a few vowel is preposition.
Conclusions:
I. No vowe...
Statements:
No waiter is a bar.
Some bars are bottles.
All bottles are drinks.
Some drinks are motels.
Conclusions: