Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
i)- By using definite conditions, A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- A sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between A and D. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok (that means D likes Reebok). (ii)- G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below: Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury (E likes Adidas is fixed). The one who likes Heelys faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury (from this it is clear that the one who likes Starbury faces the one who likes Heelys). K doesn’t face B (thus K faces C). The final arrangement will be:
Eight years ago, the ratio of Raman's age to Chaman's age was 4:5. Twelve years from now, this ratio will change to 13:15. Calculate the current average...
Present ages of P and Q are in the ratio 5:7 respectively. If Q’s age, 11 years hence from now will be 5 times of P’s age, 5 years ago from now, the...
The ratio of age of A and his son is 11:3. If the difference of their ages 5 year ago is 24, then find the sum of ages of A and his son 14 year hence?
The current ages of A and B have a ratio of 7:9. Twelve years from now, B will be 12 years older than A. What will be the ratio of their ages in six years?
The average age of the husband, wife, and their child 4 years ago was 24 years and that of the husband and the child 5 years ago was 19 years. The pres...
In three years, the age of person P will be 60% of person Q's age. Currently, person Q is 60% older than person R. Seven years ago, R was 13 years old. ...
Four years ago, ratio of age of A and B was 1:2. Average of present age of A, B and C is 32 years. C is 6 years younger than B. What is the present age ...
The current ages of A, B, and C are in the ratio of 4:5:6. Additionally, D's current age is 10 years more than the average age of A, B, and C. The total...
‘A’ is 5 years younger than ‘B’ and 6 years elder than ‘C’. If the present age of ‘B’ and ‘D’ is 35 years and 20 years, respectively...
The total age of A, B and C four years hence will be 80 years. Find the age of C four years hence, if the present age of A and B is 33 years and 20 year...