Question
The one who likes Kangaroos faces the one who
likes? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. A, B, C, D and E are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different shoe brands - Reef,   Heelys, Volley, Reebok, PF Flyers, Adidas, Nike, Starbury, Kangaroos and Moon boot (not necessarily in the same order). A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok. J sits third to the left of F. G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between A and D. The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. The one who like Heelys faces north. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas. E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury. K doesn’t face B. ÂSolution
i)- By using definite conditions, A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- A sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between A and D. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok (that means D likes Reebok). (ii)- G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury (E likes Adidas is fixed). The one who likes Heelys faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury (from this it is clear that the one who likes Starbury faces the one who likes Heelys). K doesn’t face B (thus K faces C). The final arrangement will be:    Â
Â
- The average of series 'S2', which consists of 6 consecutive even numbers, is 29. The second term of series 'T2', which consists of 5 consecutive odd number...
- Average of 10 quantities is 35. If two extra quantities are added whose average is 'x', the new average rises by 10%. Find the value of 'x'.
- The average of the first three numbers is twice the average of the next six numbers. If the average of all nine numbers is 20, then find the sum of the las...
The mean weight of 24 men is 45 kg, while the mean weight of 18 women is 40 kg. Calculate the combined average weight of all the ...
The average age of 13 girls is 40 years. If the age of one more girl is added the average decreases by half a year. What is the age of new girl?
The average age of a group of 70 students is 14 years. If three students whose ages are 22years, 20years, ________ years is replaced with three new stud...
The average score of 28 players in a team is 73. After two new players with scores (x + 8) and (x - 6) joined, the average score decreased by 2 points. ...
In a workshop of 50 participants, the average age is 40 years. One participant aged 38 leaves, and 5 new participants with an average age of 44 join. Wh...
Average 20 numbers is ‘x’. If the average of first 12 numbers is 64.5 while average of last 5 numbers is 86.6 and 13th, 14th a...
If average weight of a class is ‘y’ kg. If a new student weighing 21 kg took admission, then the average weight is increases by 1 kg. If the...