Question
Which of the following statement is correct?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. G sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between F and G. A sits second to the right of F. Both C and B are facing the same direction. D faces north. E sits to the immediate right of G. C sits third to the right of B. Both F and E face the same direction as A. Only three persons sit between D and H. F sits to the immediate left of D. H is not facing the same direction as G. Both the immediate neighbors of D face opposite directions.Solution
G sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between F and G. E sits to the immediate right of G. F sits to the immediate left of D. D faces north. Case-1 Only three persons sit between D and H. H is not facing the same direction as G. C sits third to the right of B. Both C and B are facing the same direction. A sits second to the right of F. Both the immediate neighbors of D face opposite directions. Both F and E face the same direction as A. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
Statements:Some combs are boxes.
All boxes are mirrors.
Conclusions:I. Some boxes are combs.
II. Some mirrors are combs.
Statements: All medicine are tablets.
All pills are tablets.
All tablets are tonics.
Conclusions: I. All medicine are tonics. ...
Statement:
Only a few Heel is Sandal
All Sandals are Laces
Only Lace is buckle
Conclusion:
I. Some Heels are Lac...
Statements:
Only a few Laptops are Notebooks.
No Notebook is Computer.
Only a few Notebooks are Bars.
Only a few Bars...
In the question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be ...
Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varia...
Statements:
Some Facebook are Reels.
All Meta are Reels.
Only a few Reels are Views.
Conclusions:
I. All Reels ...
Read the given statements and conclusion carefully. Assuming the information given in the statement is true, even if it appears to be at variance with...
Statements:
Some chalks are wires.
No wire is pole.
Some poles are irons .
Conclusions:
I. No pole is a wire.
...Conclusions:
Some pens are pencil.
No pencil is black.
Statements: