Question
Who amongst the following go to
Dehradun? Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below. Â Nine people viz. A, M, C, N, E, O, G, P and H live in a building on nine different floors. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the floor just above it is numbered as 2 and so on till top floor which is numbered as 9 (but not necessarily in the same order). They all go to different cities i.e. Bangalore, Dehradun, Lucknow, Haridwar, Indore, Patna, Agra, Meerut, Punjab. Two persons are living between O and G who does not go to Punjab. The one who goes to Indore lives immediately above the one who goes to Meerut. E does not go to Indore and Meerut and is not living on even numbered floor. C is living at one of the floors above N but does not go to Bangalore. The one who goes to Haridwar is living on an even numbered floor below N. A does not live on an odd numbered floor but is immediately above the one who goes to Punjab. The number of persons living above the one who goes to Lucknow is the same as the number of persons living below the one who goes to Agra. Three persons are living above N. No one is living above the one who goes to Bangalore. Three persons are living between E and P, who goes to Lucknow and living at one of the floors above E. The one who goes to Patna is living at the floor number 2. H does not go to Meerut.Solution
Three persons are living above N. No one is living above the one who go to Bangalore. The one who goes to Patna is living at floor number 2. C is living at one of the floors above N but does not go to Bangalore. So, we have two cases: Three persons are living between E and P, who goes to Lucknow and living at one of the floors above E. The number of persons living above the one who goes to Lucknow is the same as the number of persons below the one who goes to Agra. E does not go to Indore and Meerut and is not living on an even numbered floor. So, the case-2 is eliminated. The one who goes to Haridwar lives on an even numbered floor below N. A does not live on an odd numbered floor but is living immediately above the one who goes to Punjab. There are two persons are living between O and G who does not go to Punjab. The one who goes to Indore lives immediately above the one who goes to Meerut. H does not go to Meerut. The final arrangement:
Statements: Some cups are plates.
No plate is a glass.
Conclusions: I. Some glasses are cups.
II. No glass is a cup.
...- Statements:
Only Time is Hour.
Some Times are Minutes.
Mostly Minutes are Seconds.
Conclusions:
I. Some Hour cannot... Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from c...
Statement:
Only Cricket is Kabbadi
No Kabbadi is Volleyball           Â
Only a few Football are Vollyball...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance...
Statements: Some trucks are buses.
All buses are cars.
All cars are bikes.
Conclusions: I. Some trucks are bikes.
II....
Read the given statements and conclusion carefully. Assuming the information given in the statement is true, even if it appears to be at variance with ...
Statements:
All car are bus.
Some bus are truck.
Some truck are train.
Some train are bike.
Conclusions:
...
In the questions given below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be ...
Statement:
Some ducks are gooses.
All gooses are turkey.
No duck is hen.
No hens are parrot.
Conc...