Question
Which of the following statements is true?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K are nine people who live in a multi – storey building on different floors. The ground floor is number 1, the floor above is number 2 and so on, and the topmost floor is number 9. In the building meeting all of people were seated facing in two rows such that five in one row and four in other, one place was vacant in the row of four people. These people were facing each other in the linear seating arrangement (means one row is facing north and another row people south). The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor. K lives on the top floor and sits opposite to the vacant place. The person living on the 5th floor sits opposite to H and faces north. J and C live immediately next to each other’s floor with J above C’s floor and both sit opposite to each other. G is not immediately next to D’s floor. D sits third to the right of J and F is in the middle of the North facing people’s row. C sits to the left of H. J does not live on 8th or 7th floor. H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south; also they are immediately next to each other’s floor. G lives on the 3rd floor and faces south. D does not sit adjacent to the vacant place. There are exactly three floors between K and I.Solution
K lives on the top floor. F is in the middle of the North facing people’s row. G lives on the 3rdfloor. There are exactly three floors between K and I.
H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south.
Case-2
 C sits to the left of H. This is not possible in Case II, therefore, Case II will be eliminated. H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south.
J and C sit opposite to each other. The person living on the 5thfloor (i.e. I) sits opposite to H and faces north. J lives above C’s floor J does not live on 8thor 7thfloor. J cannot be on 6th or 4th floor also as C lives immediately below J. (so, J lives on 2nd floor and C on 1st floor)
D sits third to the right of J. D does not sit adjacent to vacant place. (Therefore, vacant place is in the south facing row.) G faces south. K faces the vacant place.
The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor (i.e. I and D). G is not immediately next to D’s floor. H and E are immediately next to each other’s floor. Case-1
Case-2
A certain number of people are sitting in a row, facing north. Only two people sit between K and L. L sits third to the right of M. Only three people si...
Six students, P, Q, R, S, T and U have been instructed to keep their books on six different shelves of a bookshelf having only six shelves one over the ...
In a certain code language, saroj learns taxes' is written as 'vi ti ui' and 'priya paid taxes' is written as 'pi vi wi'. How is 'taxes' written in the ...
Examine the following statements:
1. All colours are pleasant.
2. Some colours are pleasant.
3. No colour is pleasant
4...
Select the option which is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and t...
In the question given below, three statements are given, followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statement/statements to be true ...
Three statements are followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to consider these statements to be true, even if they seem at va...
Two dimensions of the same dice are given. What letter will be on the face opposite to the face having the letter D?
Each of the digits in the number 56249324861 is arranged in ascending order from left to right. What will be the sum of the digits which are second from...
Statements:
Some rats are mats.
All mats are ants.
Conclusions:
I. Some rats are ants.
II. Some ants are mats.