Question
The number of books hold by W
is? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Six People – S, T, U, V, W, and X live in eight different floors of building (but not necessarily in the same order). Two of the floors in the building are vacant. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each one of them likes a different brands of laptop, namely Apple, Lenovo, Xiaomi, Asus, Dell and HP (but not necessarily in the same order). All have a different number of books 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8 but not in same order. The difference of books of T and X is equal to the number of books hold by W. The number of floors above W is same as the number of floors between W and U. W lives an odd numbered floor above the floor numbered four. There are three people live between the two vacant floors. Only three floors between U and the one who likes Asus. The one who likes Dell lives immediately above X. The difference of books of U and S is equal to the number of books hold by V. Only three floors between X and S. The one who likes HP lives immediately above the one who likes Apple. T has more books than X. T lives immediately above the one who likes Xiaomi. U has more books than S. The number of floors between W and the one who likes LENOVO is only one. The one who likes LENOVO Laptop immediately below one of the vacant floors. The floor number of the vacant floors are even – number. Only two floors are there between the one who likes HP and Asus. T lived immediately below one of the vacant floors and not on the ground floor. T neither lived on floor number 5 nor floor number 3. S has more than 3 books. The one who likes Lenovo lives on one of the floors below the floor number 4. X does not have 4 books. S has neither 2 nor 6 books. The number of books hold by T, X and W together is “4” less than the number of books hold by V, S and U together.Solution
W lives on an odd numbered floor above floor numbered 4. (so, there are 2 possible cases- either W lives on floor numbered 5 or 7). The no of floors above W are equal to number of floors between W and U. Only 3 floors are between U and Asus. Only 2 floors are between Asus and HP. (so, we get another possible cases here). Case 1(a):
The one who likes HP lives immediate above Apple. There is one floor between W and lenovo. And it is also given that one who likes Lenovo lives somewhere below floor numbered 4. Floor immediately above one who likes Lenovo is vacant. (so, case 2 gets eliminated here). Case 1(a):
3 people live between 2 vacant floors and vacant floors are even numbered floors. (so, case 1(a) gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition).
T lives immediately above the one who likes Xiaomi. X lives immediately below the one who likes Dell. Only 3 floors are between X and S.
S has more than 3 books. And S has not 6 books. It is also given that U has more books than S. Difference between U and S books is equal to number of books V has.
T has more books than X and difference between books of T and X is equal to books that W is having. X does not have 4 books.
The ratio of the present ages of Ginni and Binni is 8:3 respectively. Ginni is ‘n’ years older than Binni. If after 4 years, the ratio of the ages o...
In a family a couple has a son and a daughter. The age of the father is four times that of his son and age of her daughter is half of her mother. The wi...
B is 5 years older than A and A is 7 years older than C. If the sum of the age of A and C is 21 years, then find the sum of the ages of all three.
- Two years ago, the age ratio of 'D' and 'E' was 7:9. In ten years from now, their age ratio will be 9:11. Find the present age of 'K', who is 3 years young...
The total age of A, B and C seven years hence will be 90 years. Find the age of C six years hence, if the present age of A and B is 39 years and 25 year...
Present average age of A, B, and C is 30 years. If 5 years ago, the average age of A and C was 25 years, then find the present age of B.
The present age ratio of X and Y is 4:5. Also, the ratio of X’s age 7 years ago and Y’s age 6 years later is 1:2. Find their total current age.
The current average age of three friends, Aravi, Bipasa, and Chinu, is 24 years. The ratio of Chinu's and Diksha's present ages is 4:5, and Bipasa's cur...
Present age of ‘M’ is 25% more than that of ‘N’. 5 years ago, ‘M’ was 1.5 times as old as ‘N’. Find the present age of ‘N’.
...The ratio of difference between the present age of A and B to the present age of B and C is 6:1. 6 years hence, the ratio between the age of A and C is ...