Question
Which of the following does not belong to the
group? Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions- Eight persons J,K,L,M,N,O,P and Q live on eight different floors of a building. The ground floor is numbered one and the topmost is numbered eight. Each of them likes a different colours i.e. Black, White, Red, Green, Yellow , Blue, Orange and Brown. Only one person lives between L and the one who likes Black. J lives immediately above O, who lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who likes Orange lives on an even numbered floor but not on floor no. 8. Only two persons live between O and the one who likes Orange. Only one person lives between O and the one who likes Yellow. Neither L nor N lives on floor numbered 1. Only two persons live between J and N. the one who likes yellow does not live on floor numbered 1st . K lives on an even numbered floor and immediately above L. The one who likes Brown lives on an even numbered floor and lives immediately above the person who likes Green. Q lives just below the one who likes Green. L does not like Yellow or Green. Only two person live between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes White. The one who likes Blue does not live on an odd numbered floor. M does not live on an odd numbered floor.Solution
J lives immediately above O and O lives on an odd numbered floor. There are 2 floors between J and N. And N does not live on lowermost floor. (so, we get following possible cases here). Case-1
There are 2 floors between O and one who likes Orange and it is also given that person who likes Orange, does not live on the top most floor. There is only 1 floor between O and yellow. Person who like Yellow does not live on lowermost floor.
K lives on an even numbered floor and immediately above L. And it is also given that L does not like Yellow.
Only 1 floor is between L and Black. One who likes Brown lives on an even numbered floor immediately above the one who likes Green and Q lives immediately below the one who likes Green. It is also given that L does not like Green. (so, case 2(a) and case 4 gets eliminated here).
Only 2 floors are between Blue and White. (so, case 2(b) and case 3 gets eliminated here). One who likes blue lives on an even numbered floor.
M does not live on an odd numbered floor. After filling the remaining data, we get: 
Which entity experienced a significant increase in steel imports from India in the first quarter of FY25?
What is the allocation for agriculture and allied sectors in the Union Budget 2024-2025? Â
Which scheme aims to improve basic infrastructure and services in 500 cities across India?
How many previously unknown moons were discovered around Uranus and Neptune collectively?
Where was SPACE, a premier testing & evaluation hub for sonar systems for the Indian Navy, set up by DRDO, inaugurated?
According to a recent SBI report, what is the primary reason for the expected inflation rate to remain around 5 percent for the fiscal year 2024-25 in I...
Which entity was recently fined by the Reserve Bank of India for violating payment and KYC regulations, as announced in July 2024?
A) Manappuram ...
What initiative was launched by the Ministry of Education to ensure tobacco-free educational institutions?
What is the name of the scheme launched by SBI offering 7.25% interest on 444-day deposits?
Which conglomerate recently introduced a jewelry brand, 'Indriya', following an investment of Rs 5000 crore?