Question
Who among the following give interview immediately
before K? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.  ÂSolution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A.
CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—Â
Â
28 men can complete a work in 20 days. 40 women can complete the same work in 28 days. 20 men and 12 women started working and after 16 days, 20 more wo...
- Arun and Varun take up an assignment together. Arun finishes 3 units per day, while Varun can complete the entire assignment in 12 days. The total work amo...
40 men are engaged to dig a 4 km long drainage channel. After working 12 days, only 1/2 of the work is done. Then 8 more men are employed. Find the numb...
A can finish a work in 18 days and B can finish it in 24 days. They work together for 6 days, then A leaves. In how many more days will B finish the re...
A does 1/2 work and B does 3/4 work in the same time. Difference between number of days taken by A and B to work alone to complete the work individually...
Rahul alone can do 60% of the same piece of work in (z-4) days. Queen and Rahul together can do 75% of the same piece of work in (0.5z+4) days. Pankaj a...
A group of 21 boys, each working 6 hours a day, complete a school project in 15 days. How many days will it take for 18 boys, wor...
P, Q, R and S can do a piece of work in 20 days. If P and Q together can do it in 50 days, and R alone in 60 days, then in how many days can S alone do it?
Efficiency of A, and B are in the ratio of 2 : 3. If both can do a work together in 60 days. Find out how much days A will take to complete the work alone?
Arun and Bala, alone can complete a work in 20 days and 30 days, respectively. They started the work together and left after 8 days such that the remai...