Question
Who among the following give interview immediately
before K? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.  ÂSolution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A.
CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—Â
Â
Two trains of length 200m and 160m respectively are running on parallel lines of rails. When running in the same direction the faster train passes the s...
A train of length ‘x’ meters crosses a stationary man in 8 seconds. It also crosses a bridge of length ‘x + 150’ meters in 22 seconds. What is t...
- A train moving at 32 m/s can pass through a bridge of length 500 metres in 25 seconds. Find the length of the train.
The ratio of the speeds of the train and the man is 4:1. The length of the train is 650 m and crosses a pole in 1 min 5 seconds. In how much time will t...
- A pedestrian walking at 6 km/h is overtaken by a train running at three times the speed of the pedestrian. If it takes 9 seconds to cross him, find the tra...
A train 600 metres long is running at a speed of 54 km/hr. If it crosses a tunnel in 1 minute, then the length of the tunnel (in meters) is:
The lengths of Train A and Train B are in the ratio 4:3. Train B, which has a length of 180 meters, takes 10 seconds to cross a b...
There are two trains A and B. A start from point X at 6 AM towards point Y. Another train B starts at 7 AM from point X. If they meet at 12 PM an...
- Two stations P and Q are 486 km apart. A train leaves P at 6:45 a.m. at 54 km/h. Another train leaves Q at 8:15 a.m. towards P at 81 km/h. When will they m...
Train B which is ‘d’ meter long can cross a pole in 35 seconds. Train A can cross a platform of (d+10) meter long in (t+45) seconds. The ratio betwe...