Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Eight couples are sitting in two parallel rows containing four benches in each row in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent couples. In the first row, four couple i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated and all of them are facing south. In the second row, four couples i.e. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each couple seated in a row faces another couple of the other row. Two persons sit on each bench. Five persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. There are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Both P and M, are seat on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. A sits 2nd to the left of F. Both F and H are not sitting on the same bench. There is one bench gap between N and O, who does not face D. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. One person sits between C and D.Solution
From the given statements, there are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. There are 5 persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. From the given statements, T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. Both P and M, sit on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. One person sit between C and D. Here one more possibility is added – Case 2a. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. A sits 2nd to the left of F.
Which element is third to the left of second element from the right end in step IV?
How many elements are there between ‘tall’ and ‘75’ in the second last step?
How many steps are required to complete the rearrangement of the given input?
In step II of the rearrangement, if 'practical' is related to 'wrong and 'weeping' in a certain way. Which of the followings would 'theoretical' be rel...
Step II of an input is: table 74 parrot 14 32 neat jackal 42
Which of the following is definitely the input?
What is the position of “alliance” in the last step?
How many steps are required to complete the given arrangement?
If step IV of a given input be ‘To ensure fair selection process in the government’, what is the seventh step of the input?
If in certain way ‘unjust’ is related to ‘flower’ in step-II and ‘broccoli’ is related to ‘42’ in step-V...
Salman likes which of the colour?