Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Eight couples are sitting in two parallel rows containing four benches in each row in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent couples. In the first row, four couple i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated and all of them are facing south. In the second row, four couples i.e. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each couple seated in a row faces another couple of the other row. Two persons sit on each bench. Five persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. There are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Both P and M, are seat on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. A sits 2nd to the left of F. Both F and H are not sitting on the same bench. There is one bench gap between N and O, who does not face D. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. One person sits between C and D. ÂSolution
From the given statements, there are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. There are 5 persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. From the given statements, T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. Both P and M, sit on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. One person sit between C and D. Here one more possibility is added – Case 2a. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. A sits 2nd to the left of F.Â
In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given two conclusions is /are definitely true and the...
Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark (?) in the given expression in order to make the expressions B ≤ D as well as F > B de...
Statements: V ≤R = W ≥ Q, U = T ≥ S < X, U < Q
Conclusions: I. S < W II. V ≥ X
Statements:
M < N < K ≥ R > S; Y < B < P ≤ N
Conclusions:
I). S > B
II). Y < K
...Statements: 5 = 1 > 6; 7 ≤ 4; 6 > 9 > 2 < 4
Conclusions:
I. 5 > 2
II. 7 > 5
III. 6 > 2
Statements: T > S > R, L ≥ D < R, L ≤ O ≤ Z
Conclusions:
I. T > L
II. S > D
III. Z ≥ R
...Statements: E $ N, N * G, H % E
Conclusions: a) G # H Â Â Â b) H $ N
What should come in the place of question mark, in the given expressions to make ‘D > F’ always true?
P > D ≥ I _?_ J = F > M
Statements: K = L ≥ Q; P < R ≤ S = Q; T = U ≤ P
Conclusions:
I. K > R
II. T < QStatements: M $ K; K & N, N % R, R @ W
Conclusions:Â Â Â Â Â
I. W & KÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
II. K & W         �...