Question
If Garima is related to January, Chaman is related to
April. In the similar way, Ayushi is related to? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
From the following two different appearance of dice find out the number which is opposite ‘5’.
Two different positions of same dice are shown, the faces of which are marked with letters U, H, B, V, F and K. Select the letter that will be on the fa...
Two different positions of the same dice are shown, the six faces of which are numbered 72, 83, 76, 87, 98 and 45. Select the number that will be on the...

- A cube is formed by folding the given sheet. What would be the alphabet/number opposite to the number '8'?
According to the given picture, 6 letters A, B, C, D, E and F are marked on each surface of the dice.
Which letter is marked on the surface oppos...
Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?
Two different positions of the same dice are shown. If number 6 is on the lower board then what number will be on the upper board?
Three different positions of the same dice are shown. Find the number on the face opposite the face showing ‘4’.
Choose the cube that will be formed by folding the sheet of paper shown in the problem figure.