Question
If Garima is related to January, Chaman is related to
April. In the similar way, Ayushi is related to? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
If an individual is unable to pay back the overdraft taken by him it is known as
SA 230 standard refers to:
Which one of the following is a correct equation?
Which of the following is the correct full form of REIT?
As per Companies Act, 2013, out of which of the following reserves can a company declare dividend?
...................... is the creation of email messages with a forged sender address - something which is simple to do because the core protocols do no...
Which institution in India is responsible for the conduct of monetary policy and regulation of the money supply in the economy?
Which of the following Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS), deals with the reporting and disclosure of contingent liabilities and contingent assets? �...
ABC Ltd. acquired 80% of the equity shares in XYZ Ltd. on 1st April 2022 for ₹40 lakh. On the acquisition date, XYZ Ltd. had retained earnings of ₹1...
ABC Ltd. offers its existing shareholders the right to buy one share for every four held at ₹100 when the current market price is ₹150. What is the ...