Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group. Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Ten boxes viz. D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L and M were placed one above the other in two different stacks viz. Stack Y and Stack Z, but not necessarily in the same order. Stack Y is to the west of Stack Z. Box G was placed three boxes above box H which is neither placed at stack Z nor in the same stack as box G. Box I was placed two boxes above box H in the same stack. Equal number of boxes was placed above and below box M which is placed at stack Z. Box F was placed below Box M but not in the same stack. Box D was placed two boxes above box F and immediately below box L, which is placed to the west of box J. Box K was not placed at the bottommost position.Solution
LOGIC: Only Box G out of the other given options is placed on Even positioned rack. Box G was placed three boxes above box H which is neither placed at stack Z nor in the same stack as box G. Box I was placed two boxes above box H in the same stack. Box D was placed two boxes above box F and immediately below box L, which is placed to the west of box J. Box K was not placed at the bottommost position. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.
Find the one who visits on Saturday?
How many boxes are kept above W?
Which of the following Flat is vacant?
Who among the following likes Banana fruit?
How many boxes are there between N and R?
Which of the following combination of birth year and laptop is true for R?
Which person among the following likes Badminton?
Four of the five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
How many boxes are kept below Tomato?
How many boxes are kept above the box with Orchid?