Question
Who amongst the following go to
Surat? Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below. Nine people viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I live in a building on nine different floors. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the floor just above it is numbered as 2 and so on till top floor which h is numbered as 9 (but not necessarily in the same order). They all go to different cities i.e. Bangalore, Surat, Kanpur, Nagpur, Indore, Patna, Agra, Meerut, Ranchi. Two persons are living between F and G who does not go to Ranchi. The one who goes to Indore lives immediately above the one who goes to Meerut. E does not go to Indore and Meerut and is not living on even numbered floor. C is living at one of the floors above D but does not go to Bangalore. The one who goes to Nagpur is living on an even numbered floor below D. A does not live on an odd numbered floor but is immediately above the one who goes to Ranchi. The number of persons living above the one who goes to Kanpur is the same as the number of persons living below the one who goes to Agra. Three persons are living above D. No one is living above the one who goes to Bangalore. Three persons are living between E and H, who goes to Kanpur and living at one of the floors above E. The one who goes to Patna is living at the floor number 2. I does not go to Meerut.Solution
Three persons are living above D. No one is living above the one who go to Bangalore. The one who goes to Patna is living at floor number 2. C is living at one of the floors above D but does not go to Bangalore. So, we have two cases: \ Three persons are living between E and H, who goes to Kanpur and living at one of the floors above E. The number of persons living above the one who goes to Kanpur is the same as the number of persons below the one who goes to Agra. E does not go to Indore and Meerut and is not living on an even numbered floor. So, the case-2 is eliminated. The one who goes to Nagpur lives on an even numbered floor below D. A does not live on an odd numbered floor but is living immediately above the one who goes to Ranchi. There are two persons are living between F and G who does not go to Ranchi. The one who goes to Indore lives immediately above the one who goes to Meerut. I does not go to Meerut. The final arrangement:
Statements:
Some Black are Red.
Some Red are White.
Only White is Green.
Conclusion:
I. All Black can be Green.<...
Statements:
All Telegram are Office.
Some Letter are Office.
Some Mail are Letter.
No Letter is Posts.
Conclusions:
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if ...
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if ...
Statements:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
Some Mobile are Sim
All Mobile are Cable
No Cable is an Adapter
Only a few Cups are Adapter
Three statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with ...
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the four given statements to be true eve...
Statement
Only a few Pumpkins are Apples
All Apples are Oranges
No Orange is a Pear
Conclusion
I. Some Pears are not ...
Statement:
Only a few beautiful are smart.
All smart are handsome.
No handsome is ugly.
Conclusion:
I. Some beautiful...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...