Question
Who lives to the East of the one who likes
Orange? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are nine persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I who lives in a building having Three floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 3. Each of the floors consist of 3 flats as flat-1, flat-2 and flat-3. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1 and flat-3 is in east of flat-2.Each of them likes different colours i.e. Red, Yellow, White, Black, Blue, Pink, Green, Grey and Orange. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Number of Flats towards west of E is equal to the number of flats towards east of G, but in different floors. I who likes Green lives to the immediate west of C who likes Yellow and lives in Flat-3 of Floor-1. F does not live on Floor-2 but lives to the East of the one who likes Red who does not live in an even numbered flat. E and A lives in the same flat which is Flat-3. B lives northwest of D. The one who likes Pink doesn’t live in topmost floor. The one who likes Blue colour and D lives in the same flat. H does not like Red and lives one of the extreme west flat. The one who likes Orange lives to the immediate west of the one who likes Grey and E likes White. Persons like Orange colour and Black colour lives in the same flat and H does not like Black colour.Solution
I who likes Green lives to the immediate west of C who likes Yellow and lives in Flat-3 of Floor-1. E and A lives in the same flat which is Flat-3. Note: Here we get one more case. Number of Flats towards west of E is equal to the number of flats towards east of G, but in different floors. Note: Here we get one more possibility from each case. Thus 4 we have total cases
F does not live on Floor-2 but lives to the East of the one who likes Red who does not live in an even numbered flat. H does not like Red and lives one of the extreme west flat. Note: F must live on Flat-2 of Floor-3 (only possibility in all cases). Also we get only possibility for H in each case, except case-2
The one who likes Blue colour and D lives in the same flat. B lives northwest of D Note: Case-2 gets rejected since B lives northwest of D is not possible
The one who likes Orange lives to the immediate west of the one who likes Grey and E likes White. Persons like Orange colour and Black colour lives in the same flat and H does not like Black colour. The one who likes Pink doesn’t live in topmost floor Note: E likes White as given. Finally A likes Pink in case-1-A Case-1 gets rejected since H doesn’t like Black Case-2-A gets rejected since the one who likes Pink doesn’t live in topmost floor Final arrangement
The following are the criteria for selecting a website designer for the ABC Media company.
The candidates must:
(a) Have Diploma or degree...
Statement: Scores of students and parents staged a sit-down protest outside the Department of Public Instruction (DPI) for not interven...
Statement : The Supreme Court of India has temporarily banned the sale of firecrackers in the National Capital Region with the idea to test whether it ...
Four sets of three statements each are given below. Take these statements to be true even if they look factually absurd. Select one alternative in which...
Beta Enterprises has been accused of age discrimination in its hiring process, as most of the employees recently recruited are below 35 years of age. T...
STATEMENTÂ Â :Â Repo Rate increased to decrease liquidity in the market.
ASSUMPTIONS: IÂ The present rates are very low.
    ...
In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumpt...
Statement: “My KASSIA” mobile app has been launched by of KASSIA (Karnataka Small Scale Industries Association) to help in faster dissemination of ...
Last night thieves used gas cylinders and cutter machines to drill a hole in the wall of a vacant flat which shared a common wall with the shop
...
Authorities of the Government School for Visually Impaired seeking the help of anganwadi teachers to address the decreasing strength of students.