Question
An entity sells a factory building held for 20 years. The legal title transfer occurs on 30 September; economic control passed and risks transferred on 15 September when buyer took possession and started using it. The buyer paid full consideration on 10 October. When should the seller derecognise the building and recognise profit or loss?
More Accounts Questions
- Which among the following is a Progressive Tax?
- A firm evaluates two projects with identical expected cash flows, but Project A has higher variability. If the firm is risk-averse, what would be its decis...
- Within how many days an employee can apply for gratuity from the date when gratuity becomes payable?
- As per the Union Budget 2025–26, under the MSMED Act, 2006, to be classified as a medium enterprise, the annual turnover should be up to:
- The person responsible for paying any income by way of winnings from lottery an amount exceeding ₹ 10,000, shall deduct
- Commuted pension, exempt for other than government employees (who do not receive gratuity), is under section _______.
- A company has net profits of ₹50 lakhs. What is the maximum remuneration payable to a single whole-time director without Central Government approval under ...
- Goods returned by customer will be debited to which account?
- A company’s book profit as per section 115JB is ₹50 crore. MAT rate is 15% plus 4% cess. Calculate MAT liability.
- Consider the following information. What will be the Economic Ordering Quantity (EOQ)?
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Think You're Ready for RBI Grade B?
RBI Grade B 2026 Phase 1 Memory Based Paper
- 200 Questions with Detailed Solutions
- Section-wise Coverage (GA, English, Quant & Reasoning)