Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group. Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons A, C, E, J, L, N, P and R are sitting on a circular table such that four persons are facing inwards while four persons are facing outwards alternatively, but not necessarily in the same order. P sits third to the left of R where as N sits second to the right of R. Two persons are sitting between N and L. The number of persons between L and P is same as the number of persons between R and A, when counted from the right of L and A. J neither sits facing outside nor adjacent to N but adjacent to C.Solution
 P sits third to the left of R whereas N sits second to the right of R. Two persons are sitting between N and L. The number of persons between L and P is same as the number of persons between R and A, when counted from the right of L and A. J neither sits facing outside nor adjacent to N but adjacent to C. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated                 Â
Statements: Some oils are petrol.
                          All diesels are oils.
Conclusions: I. All die...
Statements:
Only a few Adidas are Nike
All Nike are Puma
No Nike is a Reebok
Conclusions:
I. All Puma being Nike...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Statements: Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â All Meggi are momos.
                               All chowmin are momos.
...
Statements:
Some Branches are not Outlets.
Only a few Outlets are Stores.
All Stores are Camps.
Only a few Camps are Godown...
Statements:
Some kitchen is balcony.
No balcony is room.
Some room is floor.
All floor is roof.
Conclusions:
...Statements: Some Pulsar are not bajaj.
All bajajs are Hero.
Conclusions: I. Some bajaj are not Pulsar.
II. Some Heros are not baj...
Statements: Some pins are needles.
All needles are ropes.
Some ropes are buckets.
All buckets are trees.
Conclusions:I. some...
Statements:
All Composers are Professions.
Only a few Professions are Producers.
No Producer is Director.
Conclusions:
<...In the question below some statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they see...