Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons A, C, E, J, L, N, P and R are sitting on a circular table such that four persons are facing inwards while four persons are facing outwards alternatively, but not necessarily in the same order. P sits third to the left of R where as N sits second to the right of R. Two persons are sitting between N and
L. The number of persons between L and P is same as the number of persons between R and A, when counted from the right of L and
A. J neither sits facing outside nor adjacent to N but adjacent to
C.
L. The number of persons between L and P is same as the number of persons between R and A, when counted from the right of L and
A. J neither sits facing outside nor adjacent to N but adjacent to
C.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- What is the position of L with respect to the one who sits to the immediate right of Q?
- Six persons D, E, F, G, H, and I sit in a linear row and face in north direction. E sits second to the left of I. Only three persons sit to the right of I....
- Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V sit in a linear row. All of them face towards north. R sits third to the left of V. Q sits immediate right of V. S sit...
- Which of the following is true?
- What is the position of B with respect to the one who is sitting 2ndto the right of M?
- If T is related to Q and P is related to U in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to A?
- Who is sitting on the third right of C?
- Which one of the following combination is false?
- Eight people are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. U is sitting between P and E. E is sitting third to the right of S. A sits between S an...
- Who sits immediate right of the person, who sits 3rd to the right of S?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
The number of persons between L and P is same as the number of persons between R and A, when counted from the right of L and A. J neither sits facing outside nor adjacent to N but adjacent to C. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated 