Question
Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence
forms a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
Logic: As only C sits at one of the ends.
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
In the question below some statements are given followed by four conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even i...
Statements: Onion % Brinjals Brinjals # Tomato Cauliflower & Cucumber Tomato @ Cauliflower
Conclusion:
I. Cauliflower $ Brinjals
II...
Statements:
No Platform is a Train.
Only a few Trains are Hoardings.
Only a few Hoardings are Signals.
Conclusions:
...Statements :
Only a few Boat are Ship
Some Ship are River
All River are Fish
Conclusion :
I. Some Boat are Fish
Statement:
Each girl is boy.
Only a few girls are men.
Few girls are not women.
Conclusion:
1. All boys can be wome...
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true ev...
Statements:Â
Only poles are wires
Only few poles are ornaments
All ornaments are copper
Conclusion:
I. All po...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II, and III assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varian...