Question
What is the position of Q with respect to P?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are eleven persons A, P, C, Q, E, R, G, T, I, V and Y are sitting in a circular table facing towards the centre. Only 5 persons sit between A and I when counted from the right of A. Y sits second to the left of I. T sits third to the left of Y. Only four persons sit between Y and V. Number of letters between E and I in the alphabetical series is same as the number of persons sitting between A and G. Q is an immediate neighbour of V. P sits fifth to the right of Q. E sits second to the left of C.Solution
Only 5 persons sit between A and I when counted from the right of A. Y sits second to the left of I.
Only four persons sit between Y and V. Here we get two possibilities Case (1) and Case (2).
Q is an immediate neighbor of V. P sits fifth to the right of Q.
T sits third to the left of Y. E sits second to the left of C. Here Case 1 gets eliminated.
Number of letters between E and I in the alphabetical series is same as the number of persons sitting between A and G. 
Statements: No data is a number.
Some numbers are not letters.
Only letters are consonants.
Conclusions: I. All letters may be co...
Statement:
At-least some chairs are tables.
A few tables are fans.
Only a few windows are tables.
All tables are doors.
Statement:Â
At-least some E are F.
A few F are G.
Only a few H are F.
All F are Q.
Conclusion:
I. All G b...
In each group of questions below are two conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logicall...
Three statements are given, followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance wit...
Statements:
All mangos are apples
Only a few apples are bananas
Some bananas are not guavas
Only a few guavas are orange
Statements: No bike is a car.
                          All car are cycle.
 Conclusions: I. Some cycle are n...
Read the given statements and conclusion carefully. Assuming the information given in the statement is true, even if it appears to be at variance with ...
Statements:All circles are rectangles.
No rectangle is a square.
Conclusions:I. No square is a rectangle.
II. Some rectangles are...
StatementÂ
Only Girls are boy
Some girls are men
No men is women
Conclusion
I. Some boy is women
II. Some...