Question
Who among the following person sits second to the right
of the one who faces the one who likes White? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows facing towards each other. In row 1 – A, B, C, and D are sitting and facing towards north while in row 2 – P, Q, R, and S are sitting and facing towards south, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different colours – Red, Yellow, Green, Blue, Black, Orange, White and White. Only one person sits between A and the one who faces the one who likes white, who doesn’t sit at the ends of the row. D sits immediate right of the one who faces the one who likes white. Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q. C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange.Solution
We have, Only one person sits between A and the one who faces the one who likes white, who doesn’t sit at the ends of the row. D sits immediate right of the one who faces the one who likes white From this condition, there are two possibilities Again we have, Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q.
Again we have, C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange from the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.
So final arrangment-
If in any code language AJAY is written as 1117, then is same code NAMA would be written as ?
In a certain code language, 'BOXER' is written as '251224229'. How will 'PULLY' be written in that language?
If digit 2 is interchanged with digit 1, then what will be the value of the following equation?
9 + 6 ÷ 4 × 21 – 5=?
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance...
In a certain code language,
‘A + B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’;
‘A – B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’;
‘A × B�...
If Z # L @ P & K @ J # X, then how is K related to Z?
Six people, Karan, Dilip, Rahul, Prabhat, Alok and Sandeep are sitting in a straight line, facing north. Karan sits 2nd from the left end. Dilip sits 3r...
Five persons, F, J, N, R and V, are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre (not necessarily in the same order). J is to the immediate...
Six numbers 1, 2, 5, 6, 8 and 9 are written on different faces of a dice. Two positions of this dice are shown in the figure. Which is the number on the...
Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.
<...