Question
If the person who faces D likes White colour, then C likes which of the following colour?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows facing towards each other. In row 1 – A, B, C, and D are sitting and facing towards north while in row 2 – P, Q, R, and S are sitting and facing towards south, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different colours – Red, Yellow, Green, Blue, Black, Orange, White and White. Only one person sits between A and the one who faces the one who likes white, who doesn’t sit at the ends of the row. D sits immediate right of the one who faces the one who likes white. Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces
D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q. C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange.
D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q. C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- Z, Y, X, W, T, S, R and Q are eight colleagues, sitting around a circular table at equal distance to each other facing the centre, not necessarily in the s...
- Who among the following faces M?
- T, C, P, N and S are five friends sitting in a row facing south. S is sitting exactly between C and N. P is not the immediate neighbour of C and T does not...
- Five baseball players with their jersey codes P11, Q22, R33, S44, and T55, are sitting in a row facing towards the North. R33 is sitting exactly in the mid...
- Four of the five are related to each other in a certain way and thus form a group, find the odd one out which doesn’t belong to the group?
- Who among the following sits exactly between A and B?
- Who among the following person sits fifth to the left of R?
- Who sits opposite to A?
- Six students are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. V is sitting fourth to the right of L. M is sitting third to the right of V. G is sitti...
- How many persons sit to the right of X?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Again we have, Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q.
Again we have, C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange from the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.
So final arrangment- 