Question
If the person who faces D likes White colour, then C
likes which of the following colour? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows facing towards each other. In row 1 – A, B, C, and D are sitting and facing towards north while in row 2 – P, Q, R, and S are sitting and facing towards south, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different colours – Red, Yellow, Green, Blue, Black, Orange, White and White. Only one person sits between A and the one who faces the one who likes white, who doesn’t sit at the ends of the row. D sits immediate right of the one who faces the one who likes white. Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q. C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange.Solution
We have, Only one person sits between A and the one who faces the one who likes white, who doesn’t sit at the ends of the row. D sits immediate right of the one who faces the one who likes white From this condition, there are two possibilities
Again we have, Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q.
Again we have, C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange from the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.
So final arrangment- 
What will come in the place of question mark to make F is mother of H, in expression C # D $ E @ F & G ? H?
A boat can cover 84 km in upstream in 2 hours, if the speed of the stream is 30% of the speed of boat in still water, then find the time taken by the bo...
Which of the following is true with respect to U as per the given information?
If all the prime digits of the number 8672865978 are written first (in increasing order) followed by even digits(in increasing order) and then odd digit...
In the word ‘ INCREASE’ all consonants are written as their preceding letter and all vowels are written as their following letters. Now all letters ...
If all the letters of the word " FLYOVER " are arranged in alphabetical order then how many letters will retain their original position?
- The present ages of Priya and Tina are in the ratio 2:5, respectively. Eight years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 5:11. Find the present age of...
- 40 workers can complete a job in 72 days. How many workers are needed to finish the same job in 45 days?
Which of the above four options embeds the original figure X?Â
Rama is taller than Geetha. Vimala is taller than Rama but shorter than Meenu. Bindu is taller than Geetha but shorter than Rama. Who among the given pe...