Question
Which among the following is the correct combination?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows facing towards each other. In row 1 – A, B, C, and D are sitting and facing towards north while in row 2 – P, Q, R, and S are sitting and facing towards south, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different colours – Red, Yellow, Green, Blue, Black, Orange, White and White. Only one person sits between A and the one who faces the one who likes white, who doesn’t sit at the ends of the row. D sits immediate right of the one who faces the one who likes white. Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q. C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange.Solution
We have, Only one person sits between A and the one who faces the one who likes white, who doesn’t sit at the ends of the row. D sits immediate right of the one who faces the one who likes white From this condition, there are two possibilities  Again we have, Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q.
 Again we have, Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q.  
  Again we have, C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange from the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.
 Again we have, C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange from the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.  So final arrangment-
 So final arrangment- 
- Who among the following Mauryan kings turned to Buddhism and its tenet of nonviolence after the Kalinga war? 
- Which country will host the 10- day Malabar Exercise this year? 
- EPFO’s provisional payroll data highlights that EPFO has added 16.30 lakh net members in the month of May 2023.Which state is leading the charts by ha... 
- Which of the following locations is NOT proposed for establishing a new Joint Logistics Node (JLN)? 
- How many personnel are part of the Indian Army contingent participating in AUSTRAHIND 2025? 
- Which initiative was launched at COP28 in Dubai to mobilize young people globally for environmental actions? 
- What is the total combined holding limit for all overseas individual investors per listed company proposed by RBI?
- In July, the number of total account holders under the PMJDY reached 495.6 million, with a total outstanding of over Rs 2 trillion. Of this, _______ are... 
- What is the primary focus of the MoU signed between DAHD and UNDP India? 
- GeM is going to launch a new version of the existing portal GeM- SAHAY.Which of the following information is correct with respect to the above fact? ...