Question
Which among the following is the correct combination?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows facing towards each other. In row 1 – A, B, C, and D are sitting and facing towards north while in row 2 – P, Q, R, and S are sitting and facing towards south, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different colours – Red, Yellow, Green, Blue, Black, Orange, White and White. Only one person sits between A and the one who faces the one who likes white, who doesn’t sit at the ends of the row. D sits immediate right of the one who faces the one who likes white. Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces
D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q. C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange.
D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q. C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- How many persons are sitting around the circular table?
- Four of the following five forms a group as per the given arrangement, which of the following does not belong to that group?
- Seven persons R, S, T, U, V, W and X sit in a straight row facing north. V sits second to the right of U. X sits to the left of U. More than two persons si...
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following one does not belong to tha...
- Railway station is in which direction with respect to the auto stand?
- The position of how many people will remain unchanged if they are seated alphabetically in clockwise direction starting from E?
- Who is sitting third to the left of E?
- Eight birds P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and N are sitting in a row facing North."T' is fourth to the left of 'P'. 'S' is fourth to the right of 'N'. 'R' and 'U' ar...
- Which of the following statement is true?
- Four among the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Again we have, Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q.
Again we have, C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange from the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.
So final arrangment- 