Question
Who is sitting on the third right of
C? Study the following information and Answer the questions below: In a ground there are 2 benches in rectangle form. One rectangle is inside another. Twelve people went to the ground and sit on the benches i.e on two different rectangles-one inside another. A, B, C, D, E and F are in the outer rectangle facing inward. P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in the inner rectangle facing outward. They all are sitting in such a way that in each rectangle four persons are sitting in the middle of the sides and two persons are sitting on diagonally opposite corners. Each friend in the inner rectangle is facing another friend of the outer rectangle. A sits on any of the corner. There are exactly two persons sitting between A and E. T sits second to the left of P. D is facing U and B is not opposite C in the outer rectangle. C is on the immediate left of the one who is facing P. Neither T nor P faces either E or A. E is not sitting adjacent to D. Q is not facing A. There are as many persons as between Q and S and C and F.Solution
Sol- A sits on any of the corner. There are exactly two persons sitting between A and E.  T sits second to the left of P. Neither T nor P faces either E or A. C is on the immediate left of the one who is facing P. We will see two cases for it-  Case 1 –Â
D is facing U. E is not sitting adjacent to D. Now case 1 gets eliminated here. We will continue with case 2. B is not opposite C in the outer rectangle.  So B must sit adjacent to E and opposite to P. Q is not facing A. There are as many persons as between Q and S and C and F. F will sit opposite to T in the outer circle as only that place is left for it. So between C and F there are two persons, so between Q and S also two persons will be there, so Q sits opposite to E and S sits opposite to A. And now only R left to sit opposite to C in the inner circle.  Thus the final arrangement – Case 2 –
Read the given statement and conclusions carefully and decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement.
Statement:
<...Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) to complete the given series?
TUWA, ?, RISI, QEQO, PAOU
Three of the following four figure pairs are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
<...
A question is given, followed by two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements is sufficient to a...
Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror PQ is placed to the right side of the figure.
If A denotes ‘addition’, B denotes ‘multiplication’, C denotes ‘subtraction’, and D denotes ‘division’, then what will be the value of t...
Select the option that represents the letters that, when sequentially placed from left to right in the blanks below, will complete the letter series.
Five colleagues, Chand, Chandini, Nidhi, Vikram and Ajay, are sitting in a row facing north. Nidhi and Chandini occupy the extreme ends of the row. Vikr...
‘A + B means "A is the son of B, A – B means A is the daughter of B’, A × B' means 'A is the mother of B. 'A ÷ B means "A is the brother of B�...
Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are standing in a circle facing the centre. B is between F and C, A is between E and D, and F is to the immediate left o...