Question
Which pair of persons are sitting at the corner and facing each other?
Study the following information and Answer the questions below: In a ground there are 2 benches in rectangle form. One rectangle is inside another. Twelve people went to the ground and sit on the benches
i.e on two different rectangles-one inside another. A, B, C, D, E and F are in the outer rectangle facing inward. P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in the inner rectangle facing outward. They all are sitting in such a way that in each rectangle four persons are sitting in the middle of the sides and two persons are sitting on diagonally opposite corners. Each friend in the inner rectangle is facing another friend of the outer rectangle. A sits on any of the corner. There are exactly two persons sitting between A and E. T sits second to the left of P. D is facing U and B is not opposite C in the outer rectangle. C is on the immediate left of the one who is facing P. Neither T nor P faces either E or
A. E is not sitting adjacent to
D. Q is not facing
A. There are as many persons as between Q and S and C and F.
i.e on two different rectangles-one inside another. A, B, C, D, E and F are in the outer rectangle facing inward. P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in the inner rectangle facing outward. They all are sitting in such a way that in each rectangle four persons are sitting in the middle of the sides and two persons are sitting on diagonally opposite corners. Each friend in the inner rectangle is facing another friend of the outer rectangle. A sits on any of the corner. There are exactly two persons sitting between A and E. T sits second to the left of P. D is facing U and B is not opposite C in the outer rectangle. C is on the immediate left of the one who is facing P. Neither T nor P faces either E or
A. E is not sitting adjacent to
D. Q is not facing
A. There are as many persons as between Q and S and C and F.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Who among the following person does not belong to that group?
- L, M, N, O, P, and Q are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. M sits second to the left of N. Q sits to the immediate left of M. O sits secon...
- How many persons are seated in a table (Including unknown persons)?
- How many known persons are seated in row 3?
- Six persons L, M, N, O, P and Q sit in a straight row facing north. Q sits third to the right of P. L sits immediate left of O. O sits third to the left of...
- Who amongst the following is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Jodhpur?
- Arrange the following words in a meaningful order. A. Continent B. Country &n...
- Six professional Shekhar, Sidhu, Kapil, Bhuvan, Tanu and Ketan, are sitting around a hexagonal table, each at one corner, and are facing the centre of the ...
- What is the position of E with respect to C?
- If Shishpal is related to Sonal, Swati is related to Pushpendra in a certain way. So in the same way Sandeep is related to who of the following?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
D is facing U. E is not sitting adjacent to D. Now case 1 gets eliminated here. We will continue with case 2. B is not opposite C in the outer rectangle. So B must sit adjacent to E and opposite to P. Q is not facing A. There are as many persons as between Q and S and C and F. F will sit opposite to T in the outer circle as only that place is left for it. So between C and F there are two persons, so between Q and S also two persons will be there, so Q sits opposite to E and S sits opposite to A. And now only R left to sit opposite to C in the inner circle. Thus the final arrangement – Case 2 –