Question
Who sits exactly between the one who likes Dehradun and
E?  Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Eight persons E, F, G, H, A, B, C and D are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards centre, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. They like different cities - Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kochi, Bhopal, Dehradun and Kolkata. All of them was born on different dates starting from 21 to 28 of the same month of same year. B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24. G neither likes Chennai nor Bangalore. D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. Only two persons sit between F who likes Hyderabad and E who face inside the centre. The one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. B was born on the date which is an odd number. C faces inside the centre. F is not an immediate neighbour of D. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. The one who likes Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. The youngest person likes Mumbai and A is not the oldest person. D face inside the centre. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. E is 2 days older than F.Solution
By using given information, B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24 (25 or 27). There are two possible cases. (ii)- D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. D face inside the centre and not an immediate neighbour of F and only two persons sit between F, who likes Hyderabad and E, who face inside the centre. In case-1: G sits immediate left of B and F sits immediate right of B. In case-2: G sits third to the left of B and F sits immediate left of B. C faces inside the centre. There is only one position left for C. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. Hence position of all persons is fixed in both cases.
(iii)- B was born on the date which is an odd number. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. There is only possibility B was born in 21 because he likes Mumbai. The one who like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. G neither likes Chennai nor yellow. Hence D likes black, E likes Kochi and C likes Dehradun. The youngest person likes Mumbai and A is not the oldest person. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1: G likes Mumbai and born on 28 and A likes Bangalore and born on 25 because the one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. E is 2 days older than F. Hence E was born on 24 and F was born on 26.
Â
A market in which there are large numbers of sellers of a particular product, but each seller sells somewhat differentiated but close products is termed...
The purchase of shares and bonds of Indian companies by Foreign Institutional Investors is called?
With reference to the BRICS, consider the following statements-Â
I. The BRICS brings together five of the largest developing countries of the wo...
GI tag in India is issued by _____________.
Consider the following statements regarding Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (PM-JAY):
I. It targets the beneficiaries as identified by Socio-Ec...
In which year Bombay Stock Exchange was established?
The cost of unit assistance is shared between Central and State Governments in the ratio ________ in plain areas and 90:10 for North Eastern and hilly s...
The ‘Mudra Bank’ is a subsidiary of—Â
Which of the following best describes the primary purpose of the ASBA process?
The terms ‘Marginal Standing Facility Rate’ and ‘Net Demand and Time Liabilities’, sometimes appearing in news, are used in relation to?
...