Question
Who sits exactly between the one who likes Dehradun and
E?  Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Eight persons E, F, G, H, A, B, C and D are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards centre, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. They like different cities - Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kochi, Bhopal, Dehradun and Kolkata. All of them was born on different dates starting from 21 to 28 of the same month of same year. B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24. G neither likes Chennai nor Bangalore. D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. Only two persons sit between F who likes Hyderabad and E who face inside the centre. The one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. B was born on the date which is an odd number. C faces inside the centre. F is not an immediate neighbour of D. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. The one who likes Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. The youngest person likes Mumbai and A is not the oldest person. D face inside the centre. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. E is 2 days older than F.Solution
By using given information, B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24 (25 or 27). There are two possible cases. (ii)- D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. D face inside the centre and not an immediate neighbour of F and only two persons sit between F, who likes Hyderabad and E, who face inside the centre. In case-1: G sits immediate left of B and F sits immediate right of B. In case-2: G sits third to the left of B and F sits immediate left of B. C faces inside the centre. There is only one position left for C. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. Hence position of all persons is fixed in both cases.
(iii)- B was born on the date which is an odd number. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. There is only possibility B was born in 21 because he likes Mumbai. The one who like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. G neither likes Chennai nor yellow. Hence D likes black, E likes Kochi and C likes Dehradun. The youngest person likes Mumbai and A is not the oldest person. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1: G likes Mumbai and born on 28 and A likes Bangalore and born on 25 because the one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. E is 2 days older than F. Hence E was born on 24 and F was born on 26.
Â
Which country recently started offering preemptive bird flu vaccinations to certain workers exposed to animals, becoming the first to do so?
Which country was stripped of the right to host the under-20 soccer World Cup, which will now be hosted by Argentina?
With reference to the Zoji La Pass, consider the following statements:
1.   It is a high mountain pass located in the Kargil district of Lada...
In which year, Kanungo was given the authority of Police Inspector and Patwari was given the authority of Sub Inspector?
The salaries of the Supreme Court judges are determined by _______.
How much did foreign direct equity (FDI) investments contract by in the calendar year 2023, according to Department for Promotion of Industry and Intern...
Who holds the position of Secretary General at the National Human Rights Commission as of June 2024?
Consider the following statements about RoSCTL Scheme:
1. Recently Government extended the tenure of the Rebate of State and Central Levies and...
How much has the Indian government approved for the 56 new Watershed Development Projects under the PMKSY-WDC 2.0 scheme?
Archaeologists have unearthed 3,000-year-old priestly tomb in which country?