Question
H likes which of the following
colour? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Magenta (not necessarily in the same order). M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red. J sits third to the left of F. G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between M and P. The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. The one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. K doesn’t face N.      ÂSolution
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). Â Â (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:  Â
Â
In a certain code language, 'COBBLESTONES' is written as 'BBOCTSELSENO', and 'SATISFACTORY' is written as 'ITASCAFSYROT'. How will 'TACHYCARDIAS' be wri...
Find the upcoming numbers in this series.
12, 43, 162, 633,?
Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the letter-cluster that does NOT belong to that g...
Select the figure which will replace the question mark (?) in the given figure to complete the pattern.
From the given options, select the alphanumeric group which will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series.Â
3O, 5M, 8K, 13I, ?
In a certain code language, ‘CHOICE’ is written as ‘53’, ‘CHARGE’ is written as ‘52’, how will ‘CHANCE’ be written in that language?...
Select the pair that follows the same pattern as that followed by the two pairs given below. Both pairs follow the same pattern.
TIM : WKN
GUA : JWB
Select the option that will fill in the blank and complete the given series.
7, 9, 13, 21, __________
Which of the following letter-clusters should replace # and % so that the pattern and relationship followed between the letter-cluster pair on the left ...
Which of the following expression indicates that P is the son of R?