Question
H likes which of the following
colour? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Magenta (not necessarily in the same order). M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red. J sits third to the left of F. G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between M and P. The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. The one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. K doesn’t face N.Solution
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below: Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:
The income ratio of Aman to Qureshi is 5:7. Both individuals save ₹900 each. If the ratio of their expenditures is 7:11, determine Qureshi's total exp...
Who is considered a part of an insured person's family?
I. Spouse only
II. Minor legiti...
Income and Expenditure Account is
Jaspreet and Ishaan invested in a business in the ratio 3 : 7. If 10% of the total profit goes to charity and Jaspreet’s share is Rs. 81270, the tota...
A person purchased diesel at Rs. 6, Rs. 9 and Rs. 10 per litre in three successive years. If he spent Rs. 4500 each year on diesel, then find the approx...
Which organization releases 'World Investment Report' every year?
An observatory ‘Vedh Shala’ or Jantar Mantar was built in the 18th century by which ruler of Ujjain?
How many participants from India won the gold medal in the 14th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA) 2021?
‘A’ and ‘B’ can complete a certain work in 15 days and 12 days, respectively. They started working together and worked till completion of the wo...
Which of the following statements probably do not reflect the federal spirit of the constitution?
1. The property of the centre in the states c...