Question
Who among the following sits at extreme end of the
row? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. Manoj, Naman, Ankit, Pawan and Qasim are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. Fareen, Gautam, Heera, Jenny and Karan are sitting in row 2 and facing north. they like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Cream (not necessarily in the same order). Manoj likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Cream and the one who likes Pink. the one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between Manoj and the one who likes Red. Jenny sits third to the left of Fareen. Gautam likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between Manoj and Pawan. the one who likes Cream sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. the one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of Manoj. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. Heera is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Cream. Jenny neither likes Cream nor Brown. Qasim sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. Karan doesn’t face Naman.Solution
: (i)- by using definite conditions, manoj likes white and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-a either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- manoj sits at the extreme left end of the row). only two persons sit between manoj and pawan. there are only two persons sit between manoj and the one who likes red (that means pawan likes red). CASE-2
(ii)- Gautam likes yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. jenny sits third to the left of fareen. jenny neither likes cream nor brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- gautam sits at the extreme left end of the row then jenny sits to its immediate right and fareen at the right end of the row). the one who likes cream sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes brown. now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â case 2(a)
iii)- Heera is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes cream. only two persons sit between the one who likes cream and the one who likes pink. the one who likes pink is not an immediate neighbour of manoj (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). qasim sits third to the right of the one who likes black (qasim likes brown is fixed). the one who likes green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). now, the one who likes purple faces the person who likes blue. the one who likes blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes black (from this it is clear that the one who likes black faces the one who likes green). karan doesn’t face naman (thus karan faces ankit). the final arrangement will be:   Â
Â
Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
Three of the four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.
Select the letter cluster which does not belong to the same group from the given alternatives.
In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
The second number in the given number-pairs is obtained by performing certain mathematical operation(s) on the first number. The same operation(s) is/ar...
Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.
In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
Odd one out
Four letter-clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the letter-cluster that is different.
Four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the word that is different.