Question
Who among the following sits at extreme end of the
row? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. Manoj, Naman, Ankit, Pawan and Qasim are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. Fareen, Gautam, Heera, Jenny and Karan are sitting in row 2 and facing north. they like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Cream (not necessarily in the same order). Manoj likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Cream and the one who likes Pink. the one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between Manoj and the one who likes Red. Jenny sits third to the left of Fareen. Gautam likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between Manoj and Pawan. the one who likes Cream sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. the one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of Manoj. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. Heera is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Cream. Jenny neither likes Cream nor Brown. Qasim sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. Karan doesn’t face Naman.Solution
: (i)- by using definite conditions, manoj likes white and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-a either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- manoj sits at the extreme left end of the row). only two persons sit between manoj and pawan. there are only two persons sit between manoj and the one who likes red (that means pawan likes red). CASE-2
(ii)- Gautam likes yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. jenny sits third to the left of fareen. jenny neither likes cream nor brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- gautam sits at the extreme left end of the row then jenny sits to its immediate right and fareen at the right end of the row). the one who likes cream sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes brown. now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â case 2(a)
iii)- Heera is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes cream. only two persons sit between the one who likes cream and the one who likes pink. the one who likes pink is not an immediate neighbour of manoj (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). qasim sits third to the right of the one who likes black (qasim likes brown is fixed). the one who likes green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). now, the one who likes purple faces the person who likes blue. the one who likes blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes black (from this it is clear that the one who likes black faces the one who likes green). karan doesn’t face naman (thus karan faces ankit). the final arrangement will be:   Â
Â
A jar contains a mixture of two types of oil, A and B. Oil A costs Rs 60 per litre and oil B costs Rs 90 per litre. In what ratio should A and B be mixe...
In what ratio coffee at 255 Rs/kg should be mixed with the coffee at 310 Rs/kg so that after mixture its rate become 270 Rs/kg if the quantity of 1st ty...
A milk vendor has 93 litres of cow pure milk, 62 litres of toned milk and 124 litres of double toned milk. If he wants to pack them in cans so that each...
In a zoo, tiger and ostrich were counted. If heads were counted, there are 400 and if legs are counted there were 820. How many ostrich are there?
Cost of two types of pulses is Rs.12 and Rs, 17 per kg, respectively. If both the pulses are mixed together in the ratio 2:3, then what should be the pr...
A car travel 20km/h for 30 min and at x km/h for 45 min. If the average speed of the car for entire journey is 14 km/h find the value of x.
In what ratio mixtures of 22% concentration of alcohol and 35% concentration of alcohol are to be added so that the resultant mixture will have 30% conc...
Out of 10 men, 3 are wearing red caps, 4 are wearing green caps, and the remaining men are wearing orange caps. They are to be seated in a linear row. I...
A, B and C alone can complete a work in 20, 30 and 25 days respectively. All of them started working together but after 4 days from start A left the job...
How much groundnut powder at Rs. 90 a kg. should be added to 56 kg. of cashew powder at Rs.310 a kg. so that by selling the mixture for Rs. 280 a kg, a ...