Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group. Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions: Seven persons viz. Q, R, S, T, U, V and W from different standards from 4th to 10th are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediately junior to T. The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends.Solution
1) At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. Case-1 2) The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediate junior to T. Hence, case 4 gets eliminated. Case-1
3) The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. Case-2
4) Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated. Case-3
Two different positions of the same dice are shown, the six faces of which are numbered from '7' to '12'. Select the number that will be on the face opp...
Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Point T is 16 m east of point U. Point U is 6 m north of point V and ...
Who lives on the same floors?
D, E, F, G, H and I have different heights. D is taller than H, Only G and I are shorter than H. More than one person is taller than D. E is not shorter...
Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a colony, there are seven persons (M, N, O, P, Q, R and S) of different heights. ...
What can be the possible age of V?
R, S, T, U, V and W have different heights. R is taller than V, Only U and W are shorter than V. More than one person is taller than R. S is not shorte...
How many persons are heavier than E but lighter than H?
Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a colony, there are seven persons (M, N, O, P, Q, R and S) of different heights...
In a class of 10 boys and 7 girls Reshma’s rank is 8th from the front. If there are 4 boys and 2 girls between Reshma and Ram whose rank is 8th am...