Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group. Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions: Seven persons viz. Q, R, S, T, U, V and W from different standards from 4th to 10th are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediately junior to T. The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends.Solution
1) At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. Case-1 2) The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediate junior to T. Hence, case 4 gets eliminated. Case-1
3) The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. Case-2
4) Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated. Case-3
In the question below, some letters are given in two ovals, intersecting each other. The letter(s) given in the intersected portion can be used more th...
Question: Among 6 trees, A, B, C, D, E and F each having a different height, which tree is the third tallest?
Statement:
(I) B is shorter ...
The following question is based on the given diagram.
In a certain code language, ‘WING’ is coded as ‘2618’ and ‘NEAT’ is coded as ‘3469’. What is the code for ‘N’ in that language?
...In a certain code language, 'TELEVISION' is written as 'UDMDWKQKMP' and 'PUNISHMENT' is written as 'QTOHTJKGLV'. How will 'HELICOPTER' be written in tha...
Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) to complete the given series?
TUWA, ?, RISI, QEQO, PAOU
The following contains pairs of words which are related to each other in a certain way. Three of the following four word pairs are alike because they ha...
Find the missing term in the following series.
HS10, KP4, NM0, ____
If 5 May 2000 is a Friday, then what will be the day of the week on 12 August 2010?Â
Choose the next number in the series.
25, 41, 73, 89, 121,?