Question
Who among the following person is from the
8th standard? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions: Seven persons viz. Q, R, S, T, U, V and W from different standards from 4th to 10th are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediately junior to T. The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends.Solution
1) At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. Case-1 2) The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediate junior to T. Hence, case 4 gets eliminated. Case-1
3) The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. Case-2
4) Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated. Case-3
Select the option figure, which when placed in the blank space of the figure marked ‘X’, would complete the pattern.
Select the letter-cluster from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
QHD, MNV, ITN, EZF, AFX, ?
Statements:
Some rats are mats.
All mats are ants.
Conclusions:
I. Some rats are ants.
II. Some ants are mats.
What should come in place of question mark (?) in the given series based on the English alphabetical order?
AYF, FUI, KQL, PMO, ?
Conditions – (i) If the second element and the last element are perfect squares, then the second and last elements are to be coded as ©.
(ii) ...
What should come in place of '?' in the given series?
2 21 97 401 1617 ?
In a certain code language,
A + B means ‘A is the son of B’,
A − B means ‘A is the wife of B’,
A × B means ‘A is the...
Which of the following terms will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
BCE, GHJ, LMO, QRT, ?
Six letters A, T, M, P, S and R are written on different faces of a dice. Two positions of this dice are shown in the figure below. Find the letter on t...
How many meaningful four-letter English words can be formed using the first, fourth, fifth and sixth letters of the word SAVOUR (when counted from left ...