Question
Who among the following person is from the
8th standard? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions: Seven persons viz. Q, R, S, T, U, V and W from different standards from 4th to 10th are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediately junior to T. The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends.Solution
1) At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. Case-1 2) The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediate junior to T. Hence, case 4 gets eliminated. Case-1
3) The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. Case-2
4) Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated. Case-3
The ratio of difference between the present age of A and B to the present age of B and C is 6:1. 6 years hence, the ratio between the age of A and C is ...
In a family a couple has a son and a daughter. The age of the father is four times that of his son and age of her daughter is half of her mother. The wi...
12 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Ivan and Jenny was 2:1. The present age of Carl is 18 years more than one-sixth of Jenny’s present age. Find th...
The sum of the ages of P, Q, and R is 120 years. If P is 10 years older than Q and R is 5 years younger than P, what is the age of Q?
The present age of A is 5/3 times to that of his marriage age. Present age of his brother is 1/3rd of his present age. If A was married 36 years ago the...
A is 3 years older than B while C is 4 years younger than B. The ratio of age of A, 6 years hence and age of B, 4 years ago is 3:2. What was age of C, 1...
If the sum of the ages of a father and his son is 60 years and the difference of their ages is 30 years, what is the father's age?
The ratio of the present ages of father and his son is 9:5. The product of their ages 3 years ago was 33 times of his son’s age that year. What was so...
A is 2 years older than B while C is 3 years younger than B. The ratio of age of A, 5 years hence and age of B, 4 years ago is 5:4. What was age of C, 1...
P's current age is 27 years. After 5 years, Q's age will be