Question

Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions: Seven persons viz. Q, R, S, T, U, V and W from different standards from 4th to 10th are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediately junior to T. The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends.

Who among the following person is from the 8th standard?

A U Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
B V Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
C Q Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
D S Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
E None of these Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

Solution

1) At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. Case-1 2) The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediate junior to T. Hence, case 4 gets eliminated. Case-1 3) The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. Case-2 4) Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated. Case-3

Practice Next
×
×