Question
Four of the following five belong to a certain group.
Which of the following does not belong to the group? Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below. Β Nine people viz. A, M, C, N, E, O, G, P and H live in a building on nine different floors. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the floor just above it is numbered as 2 and so on till top floor which is numbered as 9 (but not necessarily in the same order). They all go to different cities i.e. Bangalore, Dehradun, Lucknow, Haridwar, Indore, Patna, Agra, Meerut, Punjab. Two persons are living between O and G who does not go to Punjab. The one who goes to Indore lives immediately above the one who goes to Meerut. E does not go to Indore and Meerut and is not living on even numbered floor. C is living at one of the floors above N but does not go to Bangalore. The one who goes to Haridwar is living on an even numbered floor below N. A does not live on an odd numbered floor but is immediately above the one who goes to Punjab. The number of persons living above the one who goes to Lucknow is the same as the number of persons living below the one who goes to Agra. Three persons are living above N. No one is living above the one who goes to Bangalore. Three persons are living between E and P, who goes to Lucknow and living at one of the floors above E. The one who goes to Patna is living at the floor number 2. H does not go to Meerut.Solution
Three persons are living above N. No one is living above the one who go to Bangalore. The one who goes to Patna is living at floor number 2. C is living at one of the floors above N but does not go to Bangalore. So, we have two cases: Three persons are living between E and P, who goes to Lucknow and living at one of the floors above E. The number of persons living above the one who goes to Lucknow is the same as the number of persons below the one who goes to Agra. E does not go to Indore and Meerut and is not living on an even numbered floor. So, the case-2 is eliminated. The one who goes to Haridwar lives on an even numbered floor below N. A does not live on an odd numbered floor but is living immediately above the one who goes to Punjab. There are two persons are living between O and G who does not go to Punjab. The one who goes to Indore lives immediately above the one who goes to Meerut. H does not go to Meerut. The final arrangement:
Change the question mark with the option that follows the applied logic in the first pair.
Tea : Drink :: Vegetable: ??
Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?
5, 13, 22, 40, 83, 175, 348,?
If β+β means βββ, βββ means βΓβ, βΓβ means βΓ·β and βΓ·β means β+β, what will come in place of β?β in the foll...
There are five friends, Deepu, Sonu, Tinku, Guddu and Innu. Innu is taller than Tinku. Among all, Tinku comes exactly in the middle on the basis of heig...
Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varian...
Statement:Β
Some pilots are engineers.
No engineer is a teacher.
All students are teachers.
Conclusion:
I. Some teac...
Select the figure t he will come next in the following figure series.
Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to sequentially replace the * signs and to balance the given equation.
17 * 4 * 6 * 2 * 4 = 9
In the following question, a group of letters is given. The letters of each group are related with the letters of the same group by some Logic/Rule/Rela...
Three of the following four figure pairs are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
<...