Question
Which of the following statements is/are not true?
Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are nine persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I who lives in a building having Three floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 3. Each of the floors consist of 3 flats as flat-1, flat-2 and flat-3. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1 and flat-3 is in east of flat-2.Each of them likes different colours i.e. Red, Yellow, White, Black, Blue, Pink, Green, Grey and Orange. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Number of Flats towards west of E is equal to the number of flats towards east of G, but in different floors. I who likes Green lives to the immediate west of C who likes Yellow and lives in Flat-3 of Floor-1. F does not live on Floor-2 but lives to the East of the one who likes Red who does not live in an even numbered flat. E and A lives in the same flat which is Flat-3. B lives northwest of D. The one who likes Pink doesn’t live in topmost floor. The one who likes Blue colour and D lives in the same flat. H does not like Red and lives one of the extreme west flat. The one who likes Orange lives to the immediate west of the one who likes Grey and E likes White. Persons like Orange colour and Black colour lives in the same flat and H does not like Black colour.Solution
I who likes Green lives to the immediate west of C who likes Yellow and lives in Flat-3 of Floor-1. E and A lives in the same flat which is Flat-3. Note: Here we get one more case.
Number of Flats towards west of E is equal to the number of flats towards east of G, but in different floors. Note: Here we get one more possibility from each case. Thus 4 we have total cases
The one who likes Blue colour and D lives in the same flat. B lives northwest of D Note: Case-2 gets rejected since B lives northwest of D is not possible.
The one who likes Orange lives to the immediate west of the one who likes Grey and E likes White. Persons like Orange colour and Black colour lives in the same flat and H does not like Black colour. The one who likes Pink doesn’t live in topmost floor Note: E likes White as given. Finally A likes Pink in case-1-A, Case-1 gets rejected since H doesn’t like Black Case-2-A gets rejected since the one who likes Pink doesn’t live in topmost floor Final arrangement
Practice Next
Select the word that can be formed using the letters of the given word only as many times as the letters have been used in the word.
A L B C I...
Four letter-clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the odd letter-cluster.
From the given option figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded. (Rotation is NOT allowed)
A @ B means A is the sister of B:
A # B means A is the father of B:
A & B means B is the wife of A.
Based on the above information,...
In a certain code language,
(i) ‘agnoscrenia’ means poisonous spider’
(ii) ‘delanocrenia’ means poisonous snake’
(iii) ...
Three of the following four options are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the option that does NOT belong to that group?
(NO...
Select the letter-cluster from among the given option that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
JQMN, NMQJ, ? , VEYB, ZAC...
Select the appropriate picture next to the series from the given options.
How many triangles are there in the given figure?
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance...