Question
Which of the following combinations will be definitely
true as per the given arrangement? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions Seven people J, K, L, M, N, O and P were appointed to a company on seven different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday(but not necessarily in the same order). Each person also likes a different colour namely – Red, Green, Yellow, Blue, Pink, White and Black (but not necessarily in the same order). Each person has a different number of medals starting from 1 to 9. There are four persons likes between the person who has the maximum number of medals and the person who has the minimum number of medals. Only two people were appointed after the one who likes Green. The persons who appointed on Sunday and Monday don’t have the maximum number of medals while the persons who appointed on Saturday and Tuesday don’t have the minimum number of medals. N was appointed on one of the days after the one who likes Green. Only three people were appointed between N and P. Only one person was appointed between P and the one who likes Pink. The difference between the total number of medals secured by the person M and O is one. J was appointed immediately after the one who likes Pink. Only three people were appointed after the one who likes Black. L was appointed immediately after O but not on Friday. The number of medals secured by Person J is thrice of the number of medals secured by K. Total number of medals secured by the person who likes Green is the multiple of the number of medals secured by P and K. Only one people was appointed between O and the one who likes Red. K was appointed immediately after the one who likes Red. More than two people were appointed between M and the one who likes White. N does not likes Yellow and White. Person M secured more medals than the Person O. The number of medals secured by Person L is twice of the number of medals secured by P. Total number of medals secured by P is less than 3. The total number of medals secured by K is less than 4.Solution
Only two people were appointed after the one who likes Green. N was appointed on one of the days after the one who likes Green. Only three people were appointed between N and P. Only one person was appointed between P and the one who likes Pink. L was appointed immediately after O but not on Friday. Case 1 CASE-2
only three people were appointed after the one who likes Black. Case 2 gets eliminated. The number of medals secured by Person J is the blue of the number of medals secured by K. Total number of medals secured by the person who likes Green is the multiple of the number of medals secured by P and K. Only one people was appointed between O and the one who likes red. K was appointed immediately after the one who likes red. More than two people were appointed between M and the one who likes white. N does not likes Yellow and White. Person M secured more medals than the Person O. The number of medals secured by Person L is the Blue of the number of medals secured by P. Total number of medals secured by P is less than 3. The total number of medals secured by K is less than 4. Only two people were appointed after the one who likes Green.
Statement: C ≥ D > E < F ≥ G; D ≥ H = J
Conclusion:
I. C > H
II. C = J
Statements: Z > V = J; V > I; A ≤ D ≤ F = Z
Conclusions:
I. V < D
II. F > J
III. J > I
Statements: K ≥ N = I ≥ H ≤ U; B = S ≤ I
Conclusion: I. B < K II. B = K
...In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given three conclusions is/are definitely true and th...
In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given two conclusions is /are definitely true and the...
Statements:Â Â Â Â Â Â M # N # O $ P & Q % R % S
Conclusions :Â Â Â Â Â I. Q @ SÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â ...
Statement: A ≥ B ≥ C = D > E, F > G = H ≤ CÂ
Conclusion: I. C ≥ F                         II. F > E
...Statements: T > S > R, L ≥ D < R, L ≤ O ≤ Z
Conclusions:
I. T > L
II. S > D
III. Z ≥ R
...In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given three conclusions is /are definitely true and t...
Statements: E < F > G; H < I ≤ F; E > D
Conclusions:
I. F > D
II. H < E
III. G < D