Question
Under Section 16(2) of the CGST Act, what happens if a recipient fails to pay the supplier within 180 days from the invoice date?
More Taxation Related Questions
- firm pays ₹15,000 in cash in a single day to a vendor for office stationery, how much of this expense will be disallowed under Section 36(4)?
- Section 80D provides a deduction for:
- A taxpayer may file an updated return for FY2023-24 till what date?
- What is the consequence under Section 16(2) of the CGST Act if a recipient fails to pay the supplier within 180 days from the invoice date?
- An employee receives gratuity of ₹12 lakhs on retirement. What is the maximum tax-exempt amount under the Income Tax Act?
- Which of the following deductions under the National Pension System (NPS) is allowed even under the Default New Tax Regime?
- What is the maximum limit to the number of members in a private company?
- Mr. A (age 45) has income from business ₹8,00,000 and capital gains (LTCG) ₹1,50,000. What is his tax liability? (Assume no deductions)
- What is the simple interest rate levied for delay in deducting TDS (i.e., from the date tax was deductible to the date it is actually deducted)?
- For an individual resident in India aged below 60 years, the basic exemption limit for the Financial Year 2025-26 (Assessment Year 2026-27) is:
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Think You're Ready for RBI Grade B?
RBI Grade B 2026 Phase 1 Memory Based Paper
- 200 Questions with Detailed Solutions
- Section-wise Coverage (GA, English, Quant & Reasoning)