Question
As per the Indian Accounting Standards, a company enters into a lease for a building for 9 years, and the building's useful life is 10 years. The contract transfers ownership of the building at the end of the lease term. Determine the nature of this lease and how it should be treated in the books of the lessee.
More Accounts Questions
- The MoA of the company specifies the maximum capital that can be raised by a company. This is referred to as the __________
- If an employee does not make an intimation to their employer about their selection regarding the tax regime, the employer will:
- An interface that is also called Logic Tier in a three-tier architecture is known as _________.
- As per the Union Budget 2025–26, under the MSMED Act, 2006, to be classified as a medium enterprise, the annual turnover should be up to:
- The following balances are available for a company: Cash: ₹5L, Inventory: ₹12L, Debtors: ₹10L, Short-term investments: ₹3L Accounts payable: ₹8L, Short-t...
- Net Working Capital (NWC) is defined as:
- Which of the following assessee is not liable to pay advance tax u/s 207?
- Which one of the following is a deferred tax asset?
- Section 125 of the Companies Act, 2013 is related to which of the following?
- What is the present value of ₹1,00,000 receivable after 5 years, if the discount rate is 12% p.a. compounded annually?
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Think You're Ready for RBI Grade B?
RBI Grade B 2026 Phase 1 Memory Based Paper
- 200 Questions with Detailed Solutions
- Section-wise Coverage (GA, English, Quant & Reasoning)