Question
If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order with respect to O in clockwise direction, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position, excluding O?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons O, P, X, Z, K, M, G and H are sitting on a circular table such that four persons are facing inwards while four persons are facing outwards alternatively, but not necessarily in the same order. G sits third to the left of H whereas M sits second to the right of H. Two persons are sitting between M and K. The number of persons between K and G is same as the number of persons between H and O, when counted from the right of K and O. Z neither sits facing outside nor adjacent to M but adjacent to P.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- What is the position of Q with respect to S?
- Which of the following statements are true?
- Four are the same in a certain way thus forms a group. Which among the following does not belong to the group?
- Seven girls T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a circular table facing opposite the centre (not necessarily in the same order). X is second to the r...
- Six persons A, B, C, D, E, and F sit around a circular table and face towards the centre. E sits third to the left of B. D sits adjacent to B. F sits secon...
- Seven persons D, E, F, G, H, I and J sit in a linear row facing towards north direction but not necessarily in the same order. J sits third to the left of ...
- S, T, U, V and W are five friends sitting around a circular table facing away from the centre. U is sitting immediate left of W. U is not an immediate neig...
- Which of the following combinations is correct?
- Six persons R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center of the table but not necessarily in the same order. S does n...
- Which of the following statement is true regarding Q?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
The number of persons between K and G is same as the number of persons between H and O, when counted from the right of K and O. Z neither sits facing outside nor adjacent to M but adjacent to P. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated 