Question
Who among the following sits fourth to the right of P?
Study the following information carefully and answer the question below- There is a family of eight people O, P, Q, R, S, T, U and V and are sitting around a circular table facing to the centre. There are three married couples in the family. They are from three generations. None of the member of the third generation is married. They are of different age but their ages are in descending order according to their generation such as Grandfather is the eldest, grandmother is the second eldest, son is the third eldest, daughter- in – law is the fourth eldest, son – in – law is the fifth eldest, daughter is the sixth eldest, grandson is the seventh eldest and granddaughter is the eighth eldest. The person who sits immediate right of V is a male but he is not U. S who is sitting next to Q is not sitting opposite to O. Only the father of T is sitting between Q and
V. Q is the female member of the family. V’s age is 2 year less than O’s age and O’s age is 6 year less than S’s age. U’s age is multiple of 4 but not a perfect square. R is the mother of S and her age is 2.5 of the age of her son. R is 4 year younger than P. The age of the second eldest person is 70 year. V is the brother – in – law of O. P does not sit opposite to the second youngest person. T does not belong to third generation. T has no child. The person who is sitting on the immediate left of O and immediate right of R is 18 years old while Q is 10 year old.
V. Q is the female member of the family. V’s age is 2 year less than O’s age and O’s age is 6 year less than S’s age. U’s age is multiple of 4 but not a perfect square. R is the mother of S and her age is 2.5 of the age of her son. R is 4 year younger than P. The age of the second eldest person is 70 year. V is the brother – in – law of O. P does not sit opposite to the second youngest person. T does not belong to third generation. T has no child. The person who is sitting on the immediate left of O and immediate right of R is 18 years old while Q is 10 year old.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- How is Z related to C?
- How many person sit between tallest person and shortest person?
- Which of the following statements is/are not true regarding I?
- Which of the following statement(s) is/are false? I. Only one person sits between P and the one who likes Blueberry when counted left of P. II. T sits imme...
- Who among the following sits third to the right of Y?
- Who among the following like BLUE Color?
- How is U related to M?
- Which of the following statements is true?
- Four of the following are alike in a certain way. Which of the following one does not belong to the group?
- Four from the following five are related in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Q is the female member of the family. Q is 10 year old. So, Q is the granddaughter and 10 year old. R is 4 year younger than P. Means P is 74 year old. Rest U’s age is multiple of 4 but not a perfect square. As only remaining position is that U is the grandson and is 12 year old. The person who sits immediate right of V is a male but he is not U. So, from this case 3 will be eliminated. As we know that U can’t sit between R and O, so clearly T sit between R and O and U can’t sit to immediate right of Q so from this case 2 will be eliminated. Rest we know that the age of T is 18 year so she is the daughter of P and S is the son of R and is 28 year old. Rest V is 20 year old, O is 22 year old, O is 22 year old. So, the final arrangement is –
