Question
Four among the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belongs to the group? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. A, B, C, D and E are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different shoe brands - Reef, Heelys, Volley, Reebok, PF Flyers, Adidas, Nike, Starbury, Kangaroos and Moon boot (not necessarily in the same order). A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok. J sits third to the left of F. G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between A and D. The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. The one who like Heelys faces north. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas. E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury. K doesn’t face B.Solution
i)- By using definite conditions, A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- A sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between A and D. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok (that means D likes Reebok). (ii)- G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below: Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury (E likes Adidas is fixed). The one who likes Heelys faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury (from this it is clear that the one who likes Starbury faces the one who likes Heelys). K doesn’t face B (thus K faces C). The final arrangement will be:
As per the present FDI Policy, 100% FDI is allowed in the which of the following activities of agriculture through automatic route: ;
What is the primary objective of the literacy week organized by the Government of India from 1st September to 8th September 2023?
Which of the following Statements about the PM eVidya Scheme is/are correct?
(I)- Siksha Vani of CBSE disseminates audio content for various subj...
Article 21-A of the Constitution of India and its consequent legislation, the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, of _________...
Which of the following Statements about SIDBI is/are True?
I- SIDBI comes under the MSME Ministry
II- ...
What is the new premium amount for Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)?
___________ is celebrated as Poshan Maah every year under National Nutrition Mission.
Which of the following provides the measure of the general price inflation in an economy?
Mother’s Absolute Affection (MAA) Programme is aimed at _____________.
Under Mission Vatsalya, the support is extended to which of the following Non-Institutional Care?