Question
Four among the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belongs to the group? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. A, B, C, D and E are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different shoe brands - Reef,   Heelys, Volley, Reebok, PF Flyers, Adidas, Nike, Starbury, Kangaroos and Moon boot (not necessarily in the same order). A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok. J sits third to the left of F. G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between A and D. The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. The one who like Heelys faces north. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas. E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury. K doesn’t face B. ÂSolution
i)- By using definite conditions, A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- A sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between A and D. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok (that means D likes Reebok). (ii)- G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury (E likes Adidas is fixed). The one who likes Heelys faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury (from this it is clear that the one who likes Starbury faces the one who likes Heelys). K doesn’t face B (thus K faces C). The final arrangement will be:    Â
Â
Which of the following was identified as a key objective for Invest India's first overseas office, which opened in Singapore in 2024?
Who has been appointed Director in the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT)?
Which of the following organization gets DSCI AISS Award for ‘Best Security Practices in Government Sector’?
Which of the following countries has won the Davis Cup 2022 by defeating Australia in the finals?
Ivory Coast recently joined the United Nations Water Convention as the 10th African nation. Which of the following statements about this development is ...
What does the term ‘Vithoot’ mean in Kerala’s afforestation programme?
The Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) is in the process of appointing an actuary firm for which purpose?
Who is the author of the book "Human Rights and Terrorism in India,"?
What was the estimated tiger population in the Sundarbans Tiger Reserve at the time of expansion?
Which two organizations have joined forces to revolutionize India's map content?