Question
Who among the following sits at extreme end of the
row? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. A, B, C, D and E are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different shoe brands - Reef,   Heelys, Volley, Reebok, PF Flyers, Adidas, Nike, Starbury, Kangaroos and Moon boot (not necessarily in the same order). A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok. J sits third to the left of F. G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between A and D. The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. The one who like Heelys faces north. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas. E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury. K doesn’t face B. ÂSolution
i)- By using definite conditions, A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- A sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between A and D. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok (that means D likes Reebok). (ii)- G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury (E likes Adidas is fixed). The one who likes Heelys faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury (from this it is clear that the one who likes Starbury faces the one who likes Heelys). K doesn’t face B (thus K faces C). The final arrangement will be:    Â
Â
A trader has current assets of ₹6,00,000, including ₹80,000 cash, ₹1,20,000 accounts receivable, ₹3,00,000 inventory, and ₹1,00,000 marketable...
Deduction in respect of royalty income of authors under Chapter VI is allowed under Section:
Ashutosh is a horse dealer. Tausif approaches Ashutosh for a horse. Ashutosh lends a horse which he knows to be vicious, to Tausif. Ashutosh doesn't dis...
ABC Ltd. reports two inventory items: Item A – Cost ₹10 lakh, NRV ₹12 lakh; Item B – Cost ₹8 lakh, NRV ₹6 lakh. How should inventory be valu...
What does ERP stand for?
Which of the following is an example of how departmentalisation allows for suitable costing methods?
Modigliani-Miller (MM) Approach is based on some assumptions. Which of the following is not an assumption of MM Approach?
Under which section of the Income Tax Act, 1961, can an individual claim a deduction for the payment of Medical/Health Insurance Premium?
Which of the following is NOT a component of an accounting system?
Which of the following is considered as ‘fraud’ under the Indian Contract Act, 1872?