Question
Who among the following sits at extreme end of the
row? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. A, B, C, D and E are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different shoe brands - Reef, Heelys, Volley, Reebok, PF Flyers, Adidas, Nike, Starbury, Kangaroos and Moon boot (not necessarily in the same order). A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok. J sits third to the left of F. G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between A and D. The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. The one who like Heelys faces north. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas. E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury. K doesn’t face B.Solution
i)- By using definite conditions, A likes Reef and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- A sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between A and D. There are only two persons sit between A and the one who likes Reebok (that means D likes Reebok). (ii)- G likes PF Flyers and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Moon boot nor Adidas (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Moon boot sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Adidas. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below: Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Moon boot. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Moon boot and the one who likes Kangaroos. The one who likes Kangaroos is not an immediate neighbour of A (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). E sits third to the right of the one who likes Starbury (E likes Adidas is fixed). The one who likes Heelys faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Nike faces the person who likes Volley. The one who likes Volley faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Starbury (from this it is clear that the one who likes Starbury faces the one who likes Heelys). K doesn’t face B (thus K faces C). The final arrangement will be:
How many such pairs of letters are in the word “SKINCARE” which has as many as alphabet between them as in English alphabet (both forward and rever...
In the given words, if the 3rd and 6th (from the left end) letters are exchanged and same is done with 4th and 9t...
How many pairs of letters are there in the word "PIGMENTATION", which has as many letters between them in the word as in English alphabetical series (bo...
If all the digits of the number 8748977569 are arranged in decreasing order, then sum of 5 th and 6 th digits (from the left end) of the number thus for...
If all the vowels of the word BENEATH are replaced by 2nd succeeding letter and the consonants are replaced by 2nd preceding letter and then the letter...
Which of the following letter will be 3rd letter from the left end if the letters at odd positions are replaced by succeeding letter in the w...
In the word ‘TOWARDS’ all consonants are written as their preceding letter and all vowels are written as their following letters. Now all letters ar...
Which of the following letter will be 8th letter from the left end if the letters at even positions are replaced by succeeding letter in the word “LIM...
Host to Host connection & Flow Control Protocol layer which ensures that messages are delivered error- free, in sequence, and with no losses or dupl...
How many such pair(s) of letters are in the word “ WEDNESDAY ” which has as many letters between them (both forward and backward) as in the English ...