Question
The salaried persons are allowed a standard deduction of Rs.50,000 on their salary income as per the Income Tax Act, 1961 under ______
More Taxation Questions
- Under the Union Budget 2026, the government announced targeted increases in STT rates for derivatives to discourage speculative trading. Effective from 1 A...
- What is the standard time limit for a registered person to claim a refund of any tax and interest paid?
- What is the primary objective of placing products like Tobacco and Pan Masala in the 40% GST slab?
- What is the primary difference between a "Zero-Rated Supply" and an "Exempt Supply"?
- Netflix (a non-resident OIDAR provider) provides services to unregistered persons in India. Which return must they file and by what date?
- The term "cases not involving fraud/suppression" in Section 128A refers to:
- The import of goods into the territory of India is deemed to be a supply in the course of:
- Under the Sept 2025 reform, a vendor with a turnover of ₹15 Lakhs sells goods through Flipkart only within their home state. What is their registration sta...
- Which statement accurately describes the GST applicability on securities (shares, stocks, bonds)?
- An E-Way bill consists of two parts. Which part contains the transport details like the vehicle number?
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Think You're Ready for RBI Grade B?
RBI Grade B 2026 Phase 1 Memory Based Paper
- 200 Questions with Detailed Solutions
- Section-wise Coverage (GA, English, Quant & Reasoning)