Question
Cost of machine Rs.1,35,000. Residual value Rs. 5,000. Useful life is 10 years. The company charged depreciation for the first 5 years on straight line method. Later on, it reviewed the useful life and decided to take it as useful for another 8 years. Depreciation amount for 6th year will be:
More Accounts Questions
- In the context of money laundering, the stage called Integration refers to:
- Which among the following best describes “Calls in arrears” for a company issuing capital?
- What is the full form of CVC written on the credit cards?
- Calculate the number of employees in the beginning and at the end of the year from the following information. Labor turnover rate = 2% No. of employees at ...
- If a financially stressed company raises funds through a preferential issue of shares (under SEBI relaxations), what will be the impact on its Debt/Equity ...
- The Debt-to-Equity (D/E) ratio is an important measure in finance. What does it indicate?
- A company uses Raw material A to manufacture finished goods, price of the raw material A is on the decline. The finished goods in which the raw material is...
- What minimum percentage of income from property held for charitable or religious 2 purposes must be applied (or set apart under conditions) to claim exempt...
- According to RBI's KYC Directions, if KYC/AML standards differ between RBI and a host country regulator for foreign branches of Indian banks, which standar...
- For reckoning the limit of public companies in which a person can be appointed as director ____________
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Think You're Ready for RBI Grade B?
RBI Grade B 2026 Phase 1 Memory Based Paper
- 200 Questions with Detailed Solutions
- Section-wise Coverage (GA, English, Quant & Reasoning)
Note: In case of revaluation, the depreciation is calculated on the total revalued amount over a period of balance useful lives assessed on the date of revaluation. New cost for the purpose of depreciation will be gross cost less accumulated depreciation on the date of revaluation.