Question
While computing exemption in respect of gratuity received by a non-Government employee covered by the Payment of Gratuity Act, one of the items to be considered for computing the maximum amount of exemption is 15 days salary × years of service. In this case, 15 days salary is to be computed bydividing the monthly salary by _________ days.
More Accounts Questions
- Dearness allowance is taxable in case of:
- As per RBI norms on agricultural advances, a loan granted for long duration crops will be classified as a Non-Performing Asset (NPA) if the instalment of p...
- In finance, what does the term Mezzanine Debt mean?
- In the context of wire transfers, who is defined as the “Beneficiary” according to RBI’s KYC guidelines?
- What duties are taxes on intra-State supplies?
- According to the Standards of Auditing, the "Documentation" aspect is dealt with:
- The software module within an ERP system that specifically handles employee payroll, benefits, and recruitment is:
- Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
- Which item of revenue of the following is covered under Accounting Standard-9?
- Which of the following best describes working capital financing preference for short-term seasonal needs?
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Think You're Ready for RBI Grade B?
RBI Grade B 2026 Phase 1 Memory Based Paper
- 200 Questions with Detailed Solutions
- Section-wise Coverage (GA, English, Quant & Reasoning)